Program

FRIDAY, APRIL 17, 2020

8:00-9:00 Registration/Breakfast

Welcoming Remarks (Ofelia Zepeda & Wilson Silva), Rm S107

9:00-10:00 Plenary 1: Hilaria Cruz (San Juan Quiahije Chatino/University of Lousville), Daan van Esch (Google), and Gladys Camacho Rios (Quechua/UT Austin): Doing language transcription with the Endangered Language Pipeline and Inference System (ELPIS), Rm 107

SPECIAL SESSION I: Language Technology, Rm S107

10:00-10:30 Sara Child (Kwagu’ɫ), Lucy Hemphill (‘Nakwaxda’xw), Daisy Rosenblum (U of British Columbia), Caroline Running Wolf (Crow/U of British Columbia), Michael Running Wolf (Lakota), Shawn Tsosie (Navajo): Building community capacity through artificial intelligence: Assembling machine readable datasets in Kwak’wala”

10:30-11:00 Rolando A. Coto Solano (Dartmouth): Untrained forced alignment as a tool to document sociolinguistic variation: Vowels in Cook Island Māori

11:00-11:30 Kathryn Pewenofkit Briner (Comanche Nation Language Department / Florida Atlantic University): urʉʉtsa nʉmi aikutekwana tʉʔahwetʉ (they say we talk wrong): Heritage language learners as speakers and teachers in our communities

11:30-12:00 Lane Schwartz (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Sylvia Schreiner (Georgia Mason U), Emily Chen, Hyunji Hayley Park, Peter Zukerman (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Benjamin Hunt, & Giulia Masella Soldati (George Mason U): Tools for the maintenance and revitalization of St. Lawrence Island Yupik

12:00-12:30 Jon M. R. Corbett (Métis Nation of Alberta): Ancestral code: An Indigenous computing framework

PARASESSION I, Rm TBA

10:00-10:30 Julia Nee (UC Berkeley): Multicultural identity formation among children as part of Zapotec language revitalization

10:30-11:00 Leighton Delgado (Montaukett Indian Nation), Irene Navas (Center Moriches Schools), Conor Quinn (U Southern Maine), Tina Tarrant (Shinnecock Indian Nation), Wunetu Tarrant (Shinnecock Indian Nation/U Arizona), Harry Wallace (Unkechaug Nation): Digital documentation training for Long Island Algonquian community language researchers: A new paradigm for community linguistics

11:00-11:30 Teresa Damián Jara (Tlacotepec de Benito Juarez Puebla, México): Nthaxruan, thian, nthachjian ku tangi: Observo, escucho, hago y aprendo

11:30-12:00 Ruth Rouvier (UC Berkeley): Emotions and motivations in language reclamation

12:00-12:30 Joseph Marks (Tlingit/U Arizona): (Re)contextualizing and transforming Indigenous motifs for healing during times of sorrow

12:30-1:30 Lunch break

1:30-2:30 Plenary 2: Amy Fountain & John Ivens (U of Arizona), Rm 107

SPECIAL SESSION II: Language Technology, Rm S107

2:30-3:00 Bri Alexander (Cherokee Nation, Shawnee Tribe/CUNY): All apps are NOT created equal: Selecting digital language learning via goal-orientation

3:30-4:00 Edwin Ko (UC Berkeley): Northern Pomo language revitalization: The function of digital technology

4:00-4:30 Helen Zhang (Simon Fraser U) & Evangeline Guerin (Musqueam Tribe/Simon Fraser U): Creating an online Hul’q’umi’num’ dictionary for learners and teachers

4:30-5:00 Ranin Koshi (Shipibo-Konibo, Asociación Raíces Indígenas Amazónicas Peruanas-ARIAP) & Brian R. Best (Asociación Civil Alianza Arkana): Non Jói – Our Voice, Word, Message, and Language: Exercizing self-determination and self-government through repatriating the Shipibo-Konibo dictionary for linguistic sovereignty

5:00-5:30 Tod Swanson (Arizona State U) & Janis Nuckolls (BYU): Speaking With the Land: Anthropological linguistic insights and digital tools for language preservation at Iyarina Research Station (Ecuador)

PARASESSION II, Rm S215

2:30-3:00 Kayla Begay (Hoopa Valley Tribe/Humboldt State University): Word stress and interpreting language documentation for revitalization

3:00-3:30 Ellen B. Basso (U Arizona): Kalapalo quotatives: grammatical and pragmatic functions (Southern Carib, Brazil)

4:00-4:30 Gabriela De la Cruz Sánchez (U Arizona): Degrees of adjectives in Otomí, a Native Mexican language

4:30-5:00 Michael Stoop & George Aaron Broadwell (U of Florida): Determining word boundaries in a Choctaw community orthography

5:00-5:30 Christian Ruvalcaba (U Arizona) & Michael Everdell (UT Austin): “I want others to know we exist… we matter!”: A preliminary report on the effort to revitalize Ópatan languages

5:30-5:45 break

5:45-6:45 Plenary 3: Pilar Valenzuela (Chapman University): Fighting linguistic extractivism and colonialism in South America: Reflections apropos of the International Decade of Indigenous Languages

6:45-9:00 Awards & Reception

2019 Victor Golla Prize of the Society for the Study of the Indigenous Languages of the Americas (SSILA) awarded to: Dr. Ofelia Zepeda

Department of Linguistics’ Ken Hale Scholarship Award (recipients will be announced)

SATURDAY, APRIL 18, 2020

8:00-9:00 Registration/Breakfast

9:00-10:00 Plenary 4: Robert Jimmerson (Seneca Tribe/Rochester Institute of Technology)

PARASESSION III, Rm S214

10:00-10:30 Melanie Frye (Muscogee, Creek/U of Oklahoma): Looking at Second Language Learning Through a Mvskoke Perspective

10:30-11:00 Ignacio L. Montoya (U of Nevada): Adopting principles of decolonization and language reclamation in a colonial setting: An auto-ethnographic account of the development of a Numu class at the university level

11:00-11:30 Aresta Tsosie-Paddock (U of Arizona): Reclaiming & Revitalizing: Creating Navajo speakers through theater arts

11:30-12:00 Maura Sullivan (Chumash/Tulane University): Community Engaged Scholarship, creating pedagogy materials in a sleeping language revitalization community

PARASESSION IV, Rm S215

10:00-10:30 Rae Anne Claxton Baker (Tsawout First Nation / Simon Fraser U), Donna Gerdts (Simon Fraser U), Marlene Tommy (Quw’utsun’ Tribes/Simon Fraser U): ts’usqun’ — Golden Eagle: Learning linguistics through a legacy story

10:30-11:00 Gladys Camacho Rios (Quechua/UT Austin): Documentation of vanishing Quechua varieties: insights from a native speaker’s perspective

11:00-11:30 Martin Kohlberger (Leiden University/UT Austin): Conveying variation in grammars: Challenges and advantages

11:30-12:00 Kevan Joe (Dené / U of Arizona): The Navajo Inverse (yi-) & Dëne Sųłiné’s (ye-)

12:00-1:00 Lunch

1:15-2:15 Poster Session

Mosiah Bluecloud (Kickapoo / U of Arizona) & Felicia Gass (U of Arizona): Creating Dub Cartoons: Kickapoo language revitalization and documentation

Lynnika Butler (Wiyot Tribe/Humboldt State University) & Pilar James (Wiyot Tribe): Building community-generated Wiyot conversation book.

Maria De los Angeles Damián Jara (Tlacotepec de Benito Juarez Puebla, México): El libro artesenal

Gabriela De la Cruz Sánchez (U of Arizona): El español y el otomí de la zona de centro de México

Christian DiRado-Owens, Adelina Heeyon Effendi & Jaime Mejia Mayorga (U of Arizona), Jon Vargas Acosta (Karapanã/San Antonio Community): Teaching the sounds of the Karapanã language: An introductory teacher’s guide for pronunciation, immersion pedagogy, & beginner conversations

Andrea Fulgham & Sarah Thomas (U of Arizona): The Gitxsan language documentation and revitalization project

Edgar García Rosas (Nación Opata): Recursos y materiales digitales en las lenguas indígenas de México

Benjamin Hunt, Harim Kwon, Sylvia L. R. Schreiner (George Mason U): Acoustic documentation of the St. Lawrence Island Yupik vowel space

Thomas Jones (Snuneymuxw First Nations/U of Victoria), Gina Salazar (Quw’utsun’ Tribes/Simon Fraser U), George Seymour (Stz’uminus First Nations/Simon Fraser U), Marlene Tommy (Quw’utsun’ Tribes/Simon Fraser U): Making new Hul’q’umi’num’ stories: Avoiding pitfalls due to English interference

Katarzyna Klessa (Adam Mickiewicz University/UT Austin): Developing an online platform for under-resourced languages: Teaching materials, language documentation, and dissemination of knowledge

Edwin Ko (UC Berkeley), Julia Nee (UC Berkeley), Erica Carson Jr. (Redwood Valley Rancheria), & Catherine O’Connor (Boston University): Contextualizing digital voices in Northern Pomo language revitalization

Aaron Núñez Morales (Universidad Autónoma de Chiapas): Las actitudes linguisticas de la lengua zoque

Kathryn Pewenofkit Briner (Comanche Nation Language Department / Florida Atlantic University): English and Spanish loan words in Comanche

John W. W. Powell & Homar Aguilar (U of Arizona): From historical documents to pedagogical lessons: Teaching the ergative case of the dormant Cochimí language

Corey Roberts (Occaneechi Band of the Saponi Nation / U of Arizona), Leigh Mileur (U of Arizona), & Jacob Zak (U of Arizona): The Occaneechi language at home and domain expansion project

Tessa Scott (UC Berkeley) & Henry Sales Hernandez (Man Community Member): Teaching Man in Oakland

Serene Tseng (U of Arizona) & Joseph Marks (Tlingit / U of Arizona): Creating domains for sports in Tlingit: Documenting verbs

2:30-3:30 Plenary 5: Telma Can Pixabaj (Centro de Investigaciones Multidisciplinarias sobre Chiapas y la Frontera Sur / Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)

3:30-3:45 Break

Workshops

3:45-5:15 Digitizing traditional languages and creating language tools with MIROMAA Instructor: Daryn McKenny & Alison Soutar, Miromaa Language Technology Centre, Australia

3:45-5:15 Using Automatic Speech Recognition (ASR) to speed up data collection process Instructor: Robert Jimerson, Seneca Tribe / Rochester Institute of Technology

5:30-6:30 Plenary 6: Sheilah Nicholas (Hopi Tribe/U of Arizona)

Final Remarks

Sponsors:

%d bloggers like this: