Program

FRIDAY, APRIL 13 (Location: Simard 125)

8:30     Welcoming Remarks 

 9:30     Jorge Emilio Rosés Labrada (University of Alberta): Legacy documentation collections and what they have to tell us

10:30   Break

10:45   The Kawaiwete pedagogical grammar (Lima)

11:15   Christina Laree Newhall (University of Arizona): Teaching while learning: exploring pedagogies for revitalization in Unangam Tunuu

12:15   Lunch

14:00   Integrating collaboration into the classroom: Connecting Community Service Learning to language documentation training (Jules, Carreau, Dane, Katagiri, Klassen, Mitchell, Owen, Potter, Stone, Cox)

14:30   Documenting a dying language: Keeping Haida alive through film & drama (White)

15:00   The Algonquian Interactive Linguistic Atlas in 2018 (Junker, Owen)

15:30   Break

15:45   The Online Terminology Forum for East Cree and Innu: A Collaborative Approach to Multi-format Terminology Development (Junker, Hasler, Neacappo, MacKenzie, Torkoorno)

16:15   Katherine Riestenberg (Smithsonian Institution): Supporting rich input and meaningful interaction in language teaching for revitalization

17:15 Reception (4th floor lobby, Hamelin Hall)

———————————–

SATURDAY, APRIL 14 (Simard 125)

8:00     Breakfast

9:00     Joshua Holden (University Blue Quills, Alberta): Pedagogies for Cree and Dene language programs

10:00   Edànı Nǫgeè Done Gok’eįdì: Creating Video Games for Language Pedagogy & Revitalization (West, Hucklebridge, Mantla, Lafferty, Steinwand-Deschambeault, Welch)

10:30   Break 

10:45   Documenting Mohawk Indigenous Knowledge through Place Names (Ingram, Weaver)

11:15   Towards a More Indigenous-Oriented Linguistic Theory: An Exploratory Analysis of Navajo Verbal Patterns (Montoya)

11:45   Doing revitalization while doing documentation: Creating a corpus of spoken Sauk (Thompson, Sammons)

12:15   Lunch & Poster Session (Simard 125)

Posters:

  • Waasmo-giigdown ‘electric talk’: creating a corpus of materials for web based learning (Corbiere)
  • Kaskulator: A tool for documentation-based dictionary development (Cox)
  • Language vitality in Macuxi and Wapichana in Terra Indigena Serra de Lua, Roraima, Brazil (Elango, Coutinho, Lima)
  • Variation and Unity in Chukchansi Yokuts Templatic Morphology (Guekguezian)
  • Techniques in modern field documentation: phone applications (Hutto)
  • How can technology help with language revival? (Little)
  • Eshki-nishnaabemjig: experiences in learning and facilitating Anishinaabemowin imemersion programs for adult second language learners (Shonias, Rice, Ozaawaa Giizhgo Ginew)
  • Revitalizing the Haida Language in the Classroom: Gleaning pedagogical insight from learning and participation styles of indigenous students

14:00   Owennatekha – Brian Maracle (Onkwawenna Kentyohkwa – Six Nations of the Grand River): Lessons learned from teaching Kanyen’keha (Mohawk)

15:00   “Data is nice”: Pedagogical and theoretical applications of an Eastern Cherokee corpus (Frey, Becker)

15:30   Break

15:45   Revitalization v. Transformation: From Loss-based Linguistics to Growth-based Linguistics (Hill)

16:15   Adult Language Learning in a Revitalization Context: Assessment Strategies (Shaw, Campbell, Campbell, Grant, Point, Campbell, Point)

17:30   Plenary Speaker: Wesley Y. Leonard (University of California, Riverside): Decolonizing Linguistics: An Indigenous-centered approach to language work

 18:30   Final remarks 

 

Sponsors:

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close